NBA Player Props Today: Lines for Every Game Skip to content
Scores&Stats
ES

NBA Player Props Today: Lines for Every Game

NBA player props for the season’s first two nights are below: DraftKings’ lines for the 14 games on Tuesday, October 20 and Wednesday, October 21, as ESPN listed them at 9:02 p.m. Eastern on Thursday, October 15.

At that read, player props were posted for three of the 14 games (Celtics at Pistons, 76ers at Knicks and Thunder at Spurs), 103 lines across 22 players. The other 11 had a game line and no player props yet; this page is rebuilt before the first game each night.

None of our NBA predictions makes a player prop call, so this page names no prop bet. It sets each line beside what the player did last season, and leaves the reading to you. Prop lines move with news and money, so check the price before you bet it.

The games

All times are Eastern. The spread and total are DraftKings’ game lines from the same read.

Tip-offGameSpreadTotalPlayer propsOur prediction
Tue 3:00 p.m.Celtics at PistonsPistons -1.5222.57 playersCeltics vs Pistons
Tue 7:00 p.m.76ers at KnicksKnicks -5.5231.59 players76ers vs Knicks
Tue 9:30 p.m.Thunder at SpursSpurs -2.5231.56 playersThunder vs Spurs
Wed 7:00 p.m.Hawks at MagicMagic -2.5233.5not posted yetHawks vs Magic
Wed 7:00 p.m.Bucks at WizardsWizards -6.5238.5not posted yetBucks vs Wizards
Wed 7:30 p.m.Timberwolves at HeatHeat -1.5242.5not posted yetTimberwolves vs Heat
Wed 7:30 p.m.Hornets at NetsHornets -2.5223.5not posted yetHornets vs Nets
Wed 7:30 p.m.Bulls at RaptorsRaptors -8.5235.5not posted yetBulls vs Raptors
Wed 8:00 p.m.Jazz at GrizzliesJazz -2.5242.5not posted yetJazz vs Grizzlies
Wed 8:00 p.m.Pacers at PelicansPacers -3.5242.5not posted yetPacers vs Pelicans
Wed 8:30 p.m.Mavericks at RocketsRockets -8.5226.5not posted yetMavericks vs Rockets
Wed 10:00 p.m.Warriors at LakersLakers -5.5235.5not posted yetWarriors vs Lakers
Wed 10:00 p.m.Suns at Trail BlazersTrail Blazers -4.5235.5not posted yetSuns vs Trail Blazers
Wed 10:30 p.m.Kings at ClippersClippers -4.5230.5not posted yetKings vs Clippers

How to read a player prop line

A player prop is an over or under on one player’s number in one game. Take Jayson Tatum’s points in Celtics at Pistons: the line is 26.5, the over is priced -114 and the under -112. The half point means there is no tie.

A price is also a break-even rate. The over at -114 has to win 53.3% of the time to break even, the under at -112 52.8%. Together they come to 106.1%, and the 6.1 points over 100 are the book’s margin. A side is worth a bet only when you rate it above its break-even rate. What is a prop bet? covers the other kinds.

In the tables, each cell gives the line, then the over price and the under price. “Not posted” means DraftKings had no line for that player and market at the read. The last column is one line on points, rebounds and assists added together, explained in our guide to the PRA bet.

What the lines are set against

No 2026-27 game has been played, so every figure beside a line is a per-game average from the 2025-26 regular season, from ESPN’s player statistics. Treat them as last season’s numbers, not this season’s.

Three of the 22 players with lines changed team since then: Jaylen Brown (last season with the Celtics, now the 76ers), LeBron James (last season with the Lakers, now the 76ers) and Paul George (last season with the 76ers, now the Celtics). Their figures were made in another lineup.

Four played fewer than half of last season’s 82 games: Jayson Tatum (16), Jalen Williams (33), Paul George (37) and Joel Embiid (38). Their averages rest on fewer games than the rest.

Boston Celtics at Detroit Pistons

Tuesday, October 20, 3:00 p.m. Eastern. DraftKings has the Pistons at -1.5 and the total at 222.5. Our prediction for the game.

PlayerPointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts + reb + ast
Jayson Tatum, Celtics26.5 (-114 / -112)8.5 (-142 / +108)5.5 (-149 / +113)2.5 (-156 / +118)42.5 (-115 / -115)
Cade Cunningham, Pistons24.5 (-104 / -123)5.5 (-106 / -124)9.5 (+105 / -139)1.5 (-175 / +132)39.5 (-113 / -116)
Derrick White, Celtics15.5 (-124 / -103)3.5 (-102 / -128)4.5 (+117 / -154)2.5 (-114 / -115)23.5 (-126 / -104)
Jalen Duren, Pistons15.5 (-105 / -122)9.5 (-128 / -103)1.5 (-179 / +135)not posted27.5 (-113 / -117)
Paul George, Celtics15.5 (-121 / -105)3.5 (-156 / +118)3.5 (+117 / -155)2.5 (-134 / +102)23.5 (-116 / -113)
Payton Pritchard, Celtics15.5 (-113 / -112)not postednot postednot postednot posted
Ausar Thompson, Pistons9.5 (-123 / -103)6.5 (-124 / -106)3.5 (+121 / -160)not posted19.5 (-126 / -104)

Last season, per game:

PlayerTeamGamesMinutesPointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts + reb + ast
Jayson TatumCeltics1632.621.810.05.32.937.1
Cade CunninghamPistons6433.923.95.59.92.039.4
Derrick WhiteCeltics7734.116.54.45.42.726.2
Jalen DurenPistons7028.219.510.52.00.032.0
Paul George76ers3730.717.35.33.62.726.2
Payton PritchardCeltics7932.417.03.95.22.726.1
Ausar ThompsonPistons7326.09.95.73.10.118.7

Philadelphia 76ers at New York Knicks

Tuesday, October 20, 7:00 p.m. Eastern. DraftKings has the Knicks at -5.5 and the total at 231.5. Our prediction for the game.

PlayerPointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts + reb + ast
Jalen Brunson, Knicks27.5 (-104 / -123)2.5 (-164 / +124)6.5 (-125 / -106)2.5 (+133 / -176)37.5 (-113 / -117)
Joel Embiid, 76ers22.5 (-121 / -106)8.5 (+102 / -135)3.5 (+114 / -150)not posted35.5 (-108 / -122)
Tyrese Maxey, 76ers21.5 (-111 / -115)3.5 (+103 / -136)4.5 (-101 / -131)2.5 (-102 / -129)29.5 (-120 / -110)
Jaylen Brown, 76ers19.5 (-119 / -107)5.5 (+103 / -135)2.5 (-111 / -118)1.5 (-104 / -126)28.5 (-109 / -120)
OG Anunoby, Knicks18.5 (-104 / -123)5.5 (+112 / -148)1.5 (-150 / +114)2.5 (+121 / -160)25.5 (-116 / -114)
Karl-Anthony Towns, Knicks16.5 (-113 / -113)11.5 (-101 / -131)3.5 (-137 / +104)1.5 (+155 / -206)32.5 (-115 / -115)
LeBron James, 76ers16.5 (-115 / -111)6.5 (+103 / -135)7.5 (-102 / -129)1.5 (+142 / -188)30.5 (-118 / -112)
Mikal Bridges, Knicks14.5 (-107 / -119)3.5 (+100 / -131)3.5 (+116 / -153)1.5 (-123 / -107)21.5 (-108 / -121)
Josh Hart, Knicks12.5 (+100 / -128)7.5 (-129 / -102)5.5 (+114 / -150)1.5 (+136 / -181)25.5 (-122 / -108)

Last season, per game:

PlayerTeamGamesMinutesPointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts + reb + ast
Jalen BrunsonKnicks7435.026.03.36.82.636.2
Joel Embiid76ers3831.626.97.73.91.438.5
Tyrese Maxey76ers7038.028.34.16.63.139.0
Jaylen BrownCeltics7134.428.76.95.12.040.8
OG AnunobyKnicks6733.216.75.22.22.324.1
Karl-Anthony TownsKnicks7531.020.111.93.01.534.9
LeBron JamesLakers6033.120.96.17.21.334.2
Mikal BridgesKnicks8232.814.43.83.71.921.9
Josh HartKnicks6630.212.07.44.81.524.2

Oklahoma City Thunder at San Antonio Spurs

Tuesday, October 20, 9:30 p.m. Eastern. DraftKings has the Spurs at -2.5 and the total at 231.5. Our prediction for the game.

PlayerPointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts + reb + ast
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, Thunder29.5 (-123 / -103)4.5 (+123 / -162)6.5 (-107 / -123)1.5 (-108 / -122)41.5 (-108 / -122)
Victor Wembanyama, Spurs26.5 (-109 / -116)11.5 (-105 / -125)2.5 (-167 / +126)1.5 (-169 / +128)41.5 (-113 / -116)
Jalen Williams, Thunder16.5 (-103 / -123)4.5 (+105 / -139)3.5 (-151 / +114)0.5 (-144 / +109)24.5 (-122 / -107)
De’Aaron Fox, Spurs15.5 (-104 / -122)3.5 (+105 / -138)5.5 (-106 / -124)1.5 (-101 / -131)24.5 (-113 / -116)
Stephon Castle, Spurs15.5 (-117 / -109)4.5 (-134 / +102)5.5 (-121 / -108)0.5 (-225 / +168)27.5 (-107 / -123)
Chet Holmgren, Thunder13.5 (-110 / -116)7.5 (-137 / +104)1.5 (+159 / -212)0.5 (-190 / +143)22.5 (-126 / -104)

Last season, per game:

PlayerTeamGamesMinutesPointsReboundsAssistsThreesPts + reb + ast
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderThunder6833.231.14.36.61.742.0
Victor WembanyamaSpurs6429.225.011.53.11.939.6
Jalen WilliamsThunder3328.417.14.65.50.727.2
De’Aaron FoxSpurs7231.018.63.86.21.828.5
Stephon CastleSpurs6830.016.75.37.41.229.4
Chet HolmgrenThunder6928.917.18.91.71.327.7

Where these numbers come from

The prop lines and game lines are DraftKings’, as ESPN’s odds feed carried them at 9:02 p.m. Eastern on Thursday, October 15. Last season’s figures are ESPN’s 2025-26 regular-season statistics for each player. Who is in and who is out is not on this page: check the team’s injury report before tip-off. For every game on the schedule, see the NBA predictions hub.