NHL Pacific Division Odds 2026-27: Vegas Defends Title Skip to content
Scores&Stats
ES

NHL Pacific Division Odds 2026-27: Vegas Defends Title

NHL Pacific Division Odds and Predictions

No 2026-27 Pacific Division odds were posted in ESPN’s NHL futures feed on 24 September 2026, so this page names no price yet. The Vegas Golden Knights go in as the holders, after winning the Pacific in 2025-26 with 95 points and then reaching the Stanley Cup Final.

The top four finished within five points. Vegas, Edmonton and Anaheim finished within three points of each other, and Los Angeles was two more behind on 90.

2025-26 Pacific Division final standings

TeamRecordPointsGoals forGoals againstDifference
Vegas Golden Knights39-26-1795265250+15
Edmonton Oilers41-30-1193282269+13
Anaheim Ducks43-33-692273288-15
Los Angeles Kings35-27-2090225247-22
San Jose Sharks39-35-886251292-41
Seattle Kraken34-37-1179226263-37
Calgary Flames34-39-977212259-47
Vancouver Canucks25-49-858216316-100

Vegas won the division with fewer wins than Edmonton or Anaheim. The difference was 17 overtime and shootout losses, the most in the Pacific after Los Angeles, which had 20.

Vancouver finished last by 19 points and allowed 316 goals. Edmonton scored the most in the division, 282, and still finished second.

How the Pacific teams did in the 2026 playoffs

Four Pacific teams made the playoffs, and two of them won a series. Anaheim beat Edmonton in the first round, and Vegas went through Utah, Anaheim and Colorado before losing the Final to Carolina.

SeriesResult
First roundVegas Golden Knights beat Utah Mammoth 4-2
First roundAnaheim Ducks beat Edmonton Oilers 4-2
First roundColorado Avalanche beat Los Angeles Kings 4-0
Second roundVegas Golden Knights beat Anaheim Ducks 4-2
Conference finalVegas Golden Knights beat Colorado Avalanche 4-0
Stanley Cup FinalCarolina Hurricanes beat Vegas Golden Knights 4-2

Vegas went 14-8 in the playoffs. The sweep of Colorado came against the team with the most points in the league, 121.

Pacific Division opening games for 2026-27

Every Pacific team plays 84 games this season, and 28 of them are against the other seven teams in the division.

TeamFirst game (ET)
Edmonton OilersTue 29 Sep, home to Vancouver Canucks, 10 p.m.
Vancouver CanucksTue 29 Sep, at Edmonton Oilers, 10 p.m.
Vegas Golden KnightsTue 29 Sep, home to Chicago Blackhawks, 10:30 p.m.
Los Angeles KingsWed 30 Sep, at Colorado Avalanche, 10 p.m.
Calgary FlamesThu 1 Oct, home to Seattle Kraken, 9 p.m.
Seattle KrakenThu 1 Oct, at Calgary Flames, 9 p.m.
San Jose SharksThu 1 Oct, home to Florida Panthers, 10 p.m.
Anaheim DucksFri 2 Oct, at Vegas Golden Knights, 10 p.m.

Edmonton and Vancouver play each other twice in the first three days, in Edmonton on 29 September and in Vancouver on 1 October. Seattle plays two games against Carolina in Helsinki, on 12 and 14 November, and Vegas plays Dallas in the Stadium Series at AT&T Stadium in Arlington on 20 February 2027.

How to read Pacific Division odds once they post

A price converts to a break-even chance. For plus money, divide 100 by the price plus 100: a team at +300 needs to win the division 25.0% of the time. For minus money, divide the price by the price plus 100: a favorite at -120 needs 54.5%.

A division bet is worth making only when you rate a team’s chance higher than its price does. Add up the eight teams’ break-even rates and the total will pass 100%, which is the book’s margin.

More NHL futures and picks

The other three division races are on our Atlantic, Metropolitan and Central pages. League-wide markets are on the Stanley Cup odds page, the NHL conference odds page and the Presidents’ Trophy odds page.

Game-by-game calls are on the NHL predictions hub, nightly lines on the NHL scores and odds page, and team pages start with the Vegas Golden Knights and the Edmonton Oilers. For paid NHL picks through the season, the membership trial is here.

ScoresAndStats Members

Get our best bets first

Free membership: our best predictions with privileged access, a note when a new prediction is published, and content for members only.