Rays vs Brewers Best Pick, Prediction and Odds - ScoresAndStats.com Skip to content
Scores&Stats
ES
MLB · Friday 23 October

Rays vs Brewers Best Pick, Prediction and Odds

No bet on Game 1. At Brewers -198 the market sits 2.9 points past our number, and a gap that small is under the 5 points we need to bet.

The Tampa Bay Rays at Milwaukee Brewers opens the World Series on Friday 23 October, 8:00 PM ET, at American Family Field. DraftKings has the Brewers at -198 and the Rays at +162 (read 22 October 2026, 21:01 UTC). Remove the margin and the market reads Milwaukee 63.5% and Tampa Bay 36.5%. Ours reads Milwaukee 60.6% and Tampa Bay 39.4%. That makes the Rays 2.9 points better than their price, and we bet only at 5.

What the price says

The margin is the extra a book builds in so that the two prices add to more than 100%. On this pair it is 4.6 points. Take it out and the two chances add to 100, which is how 63.5% and 36.5% are reached.

DraftKings opened the game at Brewers -160 and Rays +132. At the open the market had Milwaukee at 58.8%. It now has them at 63.5%, so the price has moved 4.7 points toward the Brewers since opening. The Rays at +162 are a longer price than the +132 they opened at.

How 60.6% is reached

The method has three steps, and it is the same on every baseball prediction. First, it rates each team on the runs it scored and allowed in the 2026 regular season. Then it puts the two ratings against each other for a neutral field. Last, it adds the home edge teams earned across the league this year.

Milwaukee scored 832 runs and allowed 618 in 162 games. Runs scored raised to the power 1.83, divided by that figure plus runs allowed raised to the same power, gives the Brewers 63.3%. Their 103-59 record is a 63.6% rate, so the runs and the wins agree.

Tampa Bay scored 736 and allowed 650. By runs they rate 55.7%, and their 98-64 record is a 60.5% rate. The Rays won more games than their run totals predict, and the method reads the runs.

Runs per game and run-based rates, Brewers and Rays2026 regular season: runs per game, and the rate the method usesBrewers103-59 in 162scored 5.14allowed 3.81run-based 63.3%won 63.6%Rays98-64 in 162scored 4.54allowed 4.01run-based 55.7%won 60.5%Run-based rate: runs scored to the power 1.83, divided by that plus runs allowed to the same power.Home teams won 52.9% of 2026 regular-season games; that edge is added for the home side.
Source: ESPN results, 2026 regular season, read 22 October 2026.

On a neutral field the two ratings make Milwaukee 57.9% to win. Home teams went 1284-1145 in the 2026 regular season, a 52.9% rate. With that edge added, the Brewers reach 60.6%. The market is at 63.5%.

Our number gives Brewers 60.6 percent, the market 63.5 percentRays at Brewers: chance to win, ours against the market'sOur numberrun-based rates, home edgeRays 39.4%Brewers 60.6%The marketmoneyline, margin removedRays 36.5%Brewers 63.5%Moneylines: Rays +162, Brewers -198. A side is a bet when ours is 5 points or more above the market's.
Source: ESPN results, 2026 regular season, read 22 October 2026. Prices: DraftKings via ESPN, read 2026-10-22 21:01 UTC.

The starters

ESPN lists Jacob Misiorowski for Milwaukee and Nick Martinez for Tampa Bay. Both throw right-handed.

Misiorowski went 16-5 in the 2026 regular season with a 1.80 ERA and a 0.80 WHIP over 30 starts and 174.2 innings. He had 252 strikeouts and 44 walks. Martinez went 15-6 with a 3.10 ERA and a 1.09 WHIP over 31 starts and 180.0 innings, with 109 strikeouts and 26 walks.

Neither name is in our number, because the method rates teams on a full season of runs, whoever pitched. The market does price the starters. Milwaukee has moved from -160 to -198 since opening, and that move is what keeps the Rays short of a bet.

Milwaukee at home, Tampa Bay on the road

The Brewers went 55-26 at home, scoring 5.52 runs a game and allowing 3.47. On the road they went 48-33, with 4.75 scored and 4.16 allowed.

The Rays went 43-38 on the road, scoring 4.48 a game and allowing 4.05. At home they went 55-26 with 4.60 scored and 3.98 allowed. The method uses each team’s full season, not these halves, because a split cuts each sample in half. The splits leave neutral-site games out.

Brewers at home and Rays on the road in 20262026: Brewers at home against Rays on the roadRuns scored per gameBrewers at home 5.52Rays on the road 4.48Runs allowed per gameBrewers at home 3.47Rays on the road 4.05RecordBrewers at home 55-26Rays on the road 43-3881 home games and 81 road games. The method uses the full season, not these splits.
Source: ESPN results, 2026 regular season, read 22 October 2026.

The season around it

Milwaukee finished 103-59 with a run difference of 214, the National League side here. Tampa Bay finished 98-64 with a run difference of 86, from the American League. Per game, the Brewers scored 5.14 and allowed 3.81. The Rays scored 4.54 and allowed 4.01.

The teams met three times in the regular season, all in Milwaukee:

DateWinnerScore
Monday 30 March 2026Rays3-2
Tuesday 31 March 2026Brewers6-2
Wednesday 1 April 2026Brewers8-2

Three games from 30 March to 1 April prove nothing about October. They are already inside both teams’ run totals, so they are inside our number too.

Pick: No bet

No bet at Brewers -198 or Rays +162 (DraftKings, read 22 October 2026, 21:01 UTC). The lean is to Tampa Bay by 2.9 points: ours is 39.4% for the Rays and the market’s is 36.5%. The threshold is 5. The game opened at Brewers -160 and Rays +132.

What kills the bet

There is no bet to kill. What would make one is the price. At today’s margin, the Rays become a bet at +179 or longer, and the Brewers become one at -139 or shorter. At any price between those two, pass.

A drift from +162 to +179 on Tampa Bay is the move to watch. The market has gone the other way since the open, from -160 to -198 on Milwaukee. A swing back to -139 would take a reversal of that whole move and more.

ESPN’s injury list for Milwaukee: Brandon Woodruff (SP), 60-Day-IL, shoulder; Grant Anderson (RP), 15-Day-IL, biceps; Quinn Priester (SP), 60-Day-IL, shoulder; Angel Zerpa (RP), 60-Day-IL, elbow; Brian Fitzpatrick (RP), 60-Day-IL, elbow. For Tampa Bay: Gavin Lux (LF), 60-Day-IL, shoulder; Shane McClanahan (SP), out, forearm; Jacob Melton (LF), 60-Day-IL, hamstring; Edwin Uceta (RP), 60-Day-IL, shoulder; Jonathan Heasley (RP), 60-Day-IL, elbow. None of these changes the number. Check the lineups before you bet.

The total and the run line

The total is 6.5, with the over and the under both at -110. Milwaukee went over 6.5 in 107 of 162 games, a 66.0% rate. Tampa Bay went over in 104 of 162, a 64.2% rate. Together they read 65.1% for the over against the market’s 50.0%, a gap of 15.1 points.

Pass on the total. Those counts cover every pitcher each team used across a full season. A postseason total is set for the two starters named, here Misiorowski and Martinez, and a season count cannot see them. We pass on every postseason total for that reason, whatever the gap.

2026 game totals for Brewers and Rays2026: total runs in every game, against this game's 6.50246810121416182022242628306.5Brewersover 6.5 in 107 of 162Raysover 6.5 in 104 of 162Each dot is one regular-season game; dots stack where games had the same total.A postseason total is set for the two starters named, so the page passes on it.
Source: ESPN results, 2026 regular season, read 22 October 2026. Prices: DraftKings via ESPN, read 2026-10-22 21:01 UTC.

The run line is set at 1.5 runs. The method stakes the moneyline only, and with no edge there, it has no lean to carry onto the run line.


Rays at Brewers, World Series Game 1, Friday 23 October, 8:00 PM ET, American Family Field. Prices: DraftKings via ESPN, read 22 October 2026, 21:01 UTC (open: Brewers -160, Rays +132). Results: ESPN, 2026 regular season and postseason. Starters and injuries: ESPN game page.