La Liga Odds and Predictions: Barcelona Start 7-0 Skip to content
Scores&Stats
ES

La Liga Odds and Predictions: Barcelona Start 7-0

La Liga Title Odds

Barcelona are the La Liga champions, and they have started the 2026-27 season with seven wins from seven games. They won the 2025-26 title with 94 points, eight clear of Real Madrid, and lead the new table by five points after scoring 31 goals in seven games.

We have no La Liga title price for 2026-27 that we can source and date, so this page names none. It holds the table as it stands, how last season finished, the dates that will decide the race, and how to read a title price when you find one.

La Liga table after seven games

The top of the 2026-27 table, from ESPN on September 24, 2026. ESPN lists no La Liga games during the international window, and Barcelona’s next game is at home to Getafe on October 10.

PosTeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Barcelona770031721
2Atlético Madrid751116716
3Real Betis75119716
4Real Madrid750218815
5Sevilla741210913
6Alavés732211611

Barcelona have scored five or more in four of their seven games, including a 7-2 win over Racing Santander on September 16, and beat Sevilla 3-1 away on September 19. Real Madrid have already lost twice, 1-0 at Real Betis on September 4 and 2-1 at Atlético Madrid on September 20.

Atlético’s only loss was 3-0 at Athletic Club. They beat Real Madrid 2-1 and sit second, level on points with Betis and seven goals better on goal difference.

How La Liga finished last season

Barcelona won the 2025-26 title with a record of 31 wins, one draw and six defeats. They scored 95 goals in 38 games.

PosTeamWDLGFGAPts
1Barcelona3116953694
2Real Madrid2756773586
3Villarreal22610724672
4Atlético Madrid21611624469
5Real Betis15158594860

Mallorca, Girona and Real Oviedo went down. Deportivo, Racing Santander and Málaga are the three clubs in this season’s table that were not in last season’s.

Recent La Liga champions

Barcelona and Real Madrid have won five of the last six titles between them. Atlético Madrid, in 2020-21, are the only other champion in that run.

SeasonChampionPointsRunner-upPoints
2025-26Barcelona94Real Madrid86
2024-25Barcelona88Real Madrid84
2023-24Real Madrid95Barcelona85
2022-23Barcelona88Real Madrid78
2021-22Real Madrid86Barcelona73
2020-21Atlético Madrid86Real Madrid84

The winning total has not dropped below 86 points in those six seasons. Barcelona’s 21 points from seven games is every point that was available, with 31 matches left.

The dates that decide the title

ESPN’s fixture list has the first Clásico, Real Madrid at Barcelona, at Spotify Camp Nou on Sunday, October 25. Barcelona then go to Atlético Madrid on November 8.

The return Clásico, Barcelona at Real Madrid, is listed for May 9, 2027, at the Santiago Bernabéu. The last round of the season is listed for May 30, 2027, with Barcelona at Getafe.

La Liga odds: how to read a title price

When a 2026-27 title market is posted, read each price as a chance. A team at -250 would be priced at 71.4%, one at +350 at 22.2%, and one at +1000 at 9.1%. The implied chance is the price divided by the price plus 100 for a minus price, and 100 divided by the price plus 100 for a plus price.

A futures bet is only worth making when you rate a team’s chance higher than the price does. A price taken now is fixed for the whole season, and the table above has 31 rounds still to play. Before you open an account, read our sportsbook reviews.

Match-by-match calls are on our La Liga predictions page, and the rest of our soccer calls are on the soccer predictions hub. For paid soccer picks, compare the services in our handicapper site reviews first.