Brewers vs Rays Best Pick, Prediction and Odds - ScoresAndStats.com Skip to content
Scores&Stats
ES
MLB · Monday 26 October

Brewers vs Rays Best Pick, Prediction and Odds

Take the Milwaukee Brewers in Game 3. Our number has them 7.2 points better than their price, and we bet at 5.

DraftKings has the Brewers at +100 and the Tampa Bay Rays at -120 for Monday’s game, 8:00 PM ET at Tropicana Field (read 25 October 2026, 13:10 UTC). Milwaukee leads the World Series 2-0. The market reads Tampa Bay 52.2% and Milwaukee 47.8%. Ours reads Milwaukee 55.0%.

What the prices say

Two prices on one game always add to more than 100% once each is turned into a chance. The extra is the margin, the cut the book builds in. On these two prices it is 4.5 points.

With the margin removed, -120 on the Rays is 52.2% and +100 on the Brewers is 47.8%. Those are the figures our number is set against, and the gap is 7.2 points toward Milwaukee.

How 55.0% is reached

Three steps, the same on every baseball page. First, rate each club on runs scored and allowed in the 2026 regular season. Second, set the two rates against each other on a neutral field. Third, add the edge home teams earned across the league this year.

The rating is a Pythagorean expectation: runs scored to the power 1.83, divided by that figure plus runs allowed to the same power. It gives Milwaukee 63.3% and Tampa Bay 55.7%. Against each other on a neutral field, the Rays come out at 42.1%.

Home teams went 1284-1145 in the 2026 regular season, a 52.9% rate. Added as home edge, that lifts Tampa Bay to 45.0% and leaves Milwaukee at 55.0%. The market has the Brewers at 47.8%. The difference is 7.2 points.

Our number gives Rays 45 percent, the market 52.2 percentBrewers at Rays: chance to win, ours against the market'sOur numberrun-based rates, home edgeBrewers 55%Rays 45%The marketmoneyline, margin removedBrewers 47.8%Rays 52.2%Moneylines: Brewers +100, Rays -120. A side is a bet when ours is 5 points or more above the market's.
Source: ESPN results, 2026 regular season, read 25 October 2026. Prices: DraftKings via ESPN, read 2026-10-25 13:10 UTC.

The series so far

Milwaukee won Game 1, 3-2, on Friday 23 October and Game 2, 5-4, on Saturday 24 October, both at home. Two one-run games. Neither is in our number, which reads the regular season and nothing after it.

The starters are not in it either. ESPN’s game page lists Robert Gasser for Milwaukee and Freddy Peralta for Tampa Bay. Gasser, a left-hander, made 20 starts in 2026 with a 3.87 ERA and a 1.19 WHIP over 109.1 innings, 103 strikeouts and 35 walks, and went 5-5. Peralta, a right-hander, went 10-11 over 32 starts and 169.0 innings with a 4.42 ERA, a 1.33 WHIP, 156 strikeouts and 63 walks. The market prices the starters. Our method rates clubs on a full season of runs, whoever pitched.

Tampa Bay at home, Milwaukee on the road

The Rays went 55-26 at Tropicana Field, scoring 4.6 runs a game and allowing 3.98. The Brewers went 48-33 away from home, with 4.75 scored and 4.16 allowed.

Rays at home and Brewers on the road in 20262026: Rays at home against Brewers on the roadRuns scored per gameRays at home 4.60Brewers on the road 4.75Runs allowed per gameRays at home 3.98Brewers on the road 4.16RecordRays at home 55-26Brewers on the road 48-3381 home games and 81 road games. The method uses the full season, not these splits.
Source: ESPN results, 2026 regular season, read 25 October 2026.

The method uses neither split. A split cuts each club’s season in half, and a rating built on half a season moves more with noise than with quality. The halves it leaves out: Tampa Bay on the road was 43-38 (4.48 scored, 4.05 allowed), and Milwaukee at home was 55-26 (5.52 scored, 3.47 allowed).

The season around it

Milwaukee went 103-59, a 63.6% rate, scoring 832 runs and allowing 618. That is a run difference of 214, or 5.14 scored and 3.81 allowed a game. Its 63.3% Pythagorean rate sits close to its record.

Tampa Bay went 98-64, a 60.5% rate, with 736 scored and 650 allowed, a difference of 86. Per game, 4.54 scored and 4.01 allowed. Its record ran ahead of its runs: 60.5% won against 55.7% expected. The method trusts the runs, which is most of why it is lower on the Rays than the market is.

Runs per game and run-based rates, Rays and Brewers2026 regular season: runs per game, and the rate the method usesRays98-64 in 162scored 4.54allowed 4.01run-based 55.7%won 60.5%Brewers103-59 in 162scored 5.14allowed 3.81run-based 63.3%won 63.6%Run-based rate: runs scored to the power 1.83, divided by that plus runs allowed to the same power.Home teams won 52.9% of 2026 regular-season games; that edge is added for the home side.
Source: ESPN results, 2026 regular season, read 25 October 2026.

The clubs met three times in the regular season, all in Milwaukee. Tampa Bay won 3-2 on 30 March. Milwaukee won 6-2 on 31 March and 8-2 on 1 April. Three games are already inside each club’s season totals, and three games are too few to mean anything on their own.

Pick: Brewers +100

Bet the Brewers at +100. Ours is 55.0%, the market’s is 47.8%, and the gap of 7.2 points clears the 5-point threshold. The price is DraftKings, read 25 October 2026, 13:10 UTC.

DraftKings opened the game at Brewers +101 and Rays -121, when the market had Tampa Bay at 52.4%. Since the open the market has moved 0.2 points toward Milwaukee. The edge was a bet at the opening price too.

What kills the bet

The price. At today’s margin the Brewers stay a bet at -109 or longer. Shorter than -109, pass. For the Rays to become the bet instead, they would have to drift to +140.

The injury list on ESPN’s game page: for Tampa Bay, Gavin Lux (LF, 60-day IL, shoulder), Shane McClanahan (SP, out, forearm), Jacob Melton (LF, 60-day IL, hamstring), Edwin Uceta (RP, 60-day IL, shoulder) and Jonathan Heasley (RP, 60-day IL, elbow). For Milwaukee, Quinn Priester (SP, 60-day IL, shoulder), Angel Zerpa (RP, 60-day IL, elbow) and Brian Fitzpatrick (RP, 60-day IL, elbow). None of them changes the number. Check the lineups before you bet.

The total and the run line

The total is 7.0, over -106, under -113. In the regular season Tampa Bay went over 7 in 83 of 141 games (58.9%) and Milwaukee in 82 of 137 (59.9%). Together that is 59.4% for the over against the market’s 49.2%, a 10.2-point gap.

We pass anyway. Those over rates cover every pitcher each club used all year. A postseason total is set for the two starters named, which a season count cannot see, so every postseason total is a pass on this site.

2026 game totals for Rays and Brewers2026: total runs in every game, against this game's 70246810121416182022242628307Raysover 7 in 83 of 162Brewersover 7 in 82 of 162Each dot is one regular-season game; dots stack where games had the same total.A postseason total is set for the two starters named, so the page passes on it.
Source: ESPN results, 2026 regular season, read 25 October 2026. Prices: DraftKings via ESPN, read 2026-10-25 13:10 UTC.

The run line is 1.5. Our method stakes the moneyline, and the moneyline is the bet: Brewers +100.


Brewers at Rays, World Series Game 3, Monday 26 October, 8:00 PM ET, Tropicana Field. Prices: DraftKings via ESPN, read 25 October 2026, 13:10 UTC (open: Brewers +101, Rays -121). Results: ESPN, 2026 regular season and postseason. Starters and injuries: ESPN game page.