Brewers vs Rays Best Pick, Prediction and Odds - ScoresAndStats.com Skip to content
Scores&Stats
ES
MLB · Tuesday 27 October

Brewers vs Rays Best Pick, Prediction and Odds

No bet on Game 4. The Rays are 1.1 points better than their price, and it takes 5 to bet.

DraftKings has the Milwaukee Brewers at -142 and the Tampa Bay Rays at +118 for Tuesday’s game at Tropicana Field, 8:00 PM ET (read 27 October 2026, 13:05 UTC). Those two prices carry a 4.5-point margin, the extra a book builds in so that the two sides add to more than 100%. With the margin removed, the market reads Milwaukee 56.1% and Tampa Bay 43.9%. Ours reads Milwaukee 55.0% and Tampa Bay 45.0%.

Where the series stands

Milwaukee leads the World Series 3-0. A Brewers win on Tuesday ends it.

The first two games were in Milwaukee. The Brewers won 3-2 on Friday 23 October and 5-4 on Saturday 24 October. Game 3 moved to Tropicana Field on Monday 26 October, and Milwaukee won it 10-1.

How 45.0% is reached

The method has three steps, the same on every baseball page. First, each club gets a regular-season strength from its runs scored and allowed. Then the two strengths are set against each other. Last, the home edge the league earned this season is added.

Tampa Bay scored 736 runs and allowed 650 in 2026. Runs scored to the power 1.83, divided by that figure plus runs allowed to the same power, gives the Rays 55.7%. Milwaukee scored 832 and allowed 618, which gives 63.3%.

Runs per game and run-based rates, Rays and Brewers2026 regular season: runs per game, and the rate the method usesRays98-64 in 162scored 4.54allowed 4.01run-based 55.7%won 60.5%Brewers103-59 in 162scored 5.14allowed 3.81run-based 63.3%won 63.6%Run-based rate: runs scored to the power 1.83, divided by that plus runs allowed to the same power.Home teams won 52.9% of 2026 regular-season games; that edge is added for the home side.
Source: ESPN results, 2026 regular season, read 27 October 2026.

Set against each other on a neutral field, those rates make Tampa Bay 42.1% to win. Home teams went 1284-1145 in the 2026 regular season, a 52.9% rate. Adding that edge lifts the Rays to 45.0%. The method reads regular-season runs only, so the three World Series games, including Monday’s 10-1, have not moved it.

Our number gives Rays 45 percent, the market 43.9 percentBrewers at Rays: chance to win, ours against the market'sOur numberrun-based rates, home edgeBrewers 55%Rays 45%The marketmoneyline, margin removedBrewers 56.1%Rays 43.9%Moneylines: Brewers -142, Rays +118. A side is a bet when ours is 5 points or more above the market's.
Source: ESPN results, 2026 regular season, read 27 October 2026. Prices: DraftKings via ESPN, read 2026-10-27 13:05 UTC.

The starters, outside the number

ESPN’s game page lists Griffin Jax for Tampa Bay. He throws right-handed. In the 2026 regular season he went 8-10 with a 3.53 ERA and a 1.18 WHIP over 23 starts and 112.1 innings, with 116 strikeouts and 35 walks.

Milwaukee had not announced a starter on the same page. Our number does not change with either name, because it rates clubs on a full season of runs no matter who pitched. The market does price the starters. That is one reason to check the price again once Milwaukee names its pitcher.

Tampa Bay at home, Milwaukee on the road

The Rays went 55-26 at home in the regular season. They scored 4.60 runs a game there and allowed 3.98. The Brewers went 48-33 on the road, scoring 4.75 and allowing 4.16.

Rays at home and Brewers on the road in 20262026: Rays at home against Brewers on the roadRuns scored per gameRays at home 4.60Brewers on the road 4.75Runs allowed per gameRays at home 3.98Brewers on the road 4.16RecordRays at home 55-26Brewers on the road 48-3381 home games and 81 road games. The method uses the full season, not these splits.
Source: ESPN results, 2026 regular season, read 27 October 2026.

The method leaves those splits out. It uses the full season for both clubs, because a split cuts each sample in half. The halves it skips are the Rays on the road, 43-38 with 4.48 scored and 4.05 allowed, and the Brewers at home, 55-26 with 5.52 scored and 3.47 allowed.

The season behind it

Milwaukee finished 103-59, a 63.6% rate, with a run difference of 214. That is 5.14 runs scored and 3.81 allowed a game. Tampa Bay finished 98-64, a 60.5% rate, with a run difference of 86, from 4.54 scored and 4.01 allowed. The Brewers’ record sits within a point of their runs-based 63.3%. The Rays won 60.5% against a runs-based 55.7%, so their record ran ahead of their runs.

The clubs met three times in the regular season, all in Milwaukee. Tampa Bay won 3-2 on 30 March. Milwaukee won 6-2 on 31 March and 8-2 on 1 April. Three games are too few to say anything on their own, and they are already inside each club’s season totals.

Pick: No bet

No bet at Brewers -142 or Rays +118 (DraftKings, read 27 October 2026, 13:05 UTC). The lean is to Tampa Bay, by 1.1 points: ours is 45.0% and the market’s is 43.9%. The threshold is 5 points.

The game opened at Rays -109 and Brewers -111. At the open the market had Tampa Bay at 49.8%. The price has moved toward Milwaukee by 5.9 points since then, so the Rays’ price is longer, which means the market has moved away from them.

What kills the bet

There is no bet to kill. Here is what would create one. At today’s margin, the Rays become a bet at +140 or longer, and the Brewers become one at -109 or shorter. At any price between those two, pass.

The second thing that can move the market is Milwaukee’s starter, who had not been announced at this read. Our number does not move for him, but the price can. Compare the Rays price against +140 and the Brewers price against -109 once he is named.

ESPN’s injury list has Shane McClanahan (SP) out with a forearm injury. Gavin Lux, Jacob Melton, Edwin Uceta and Jonathan Heasley are on Tampa Bay’s 60-day injured list. Milwaukee lists Quinn Priester, Angel Zerpa and Brian Fitzpatrick on the 60-day injured list. None of these changes the method. Check the lineups before you bet.

The total and the run line

The total is 7, with the over at -112 and the under at -107. The market reads the over at 50.5%. In the regular season, Tampa Bay went over 7 in 83 of 141 games, a 58.9% rate, and Milwaukee in 82 of 137, a 59.9% rate. Those two rates average to 59.4%, which is 8.9 points above the market.

Pass on the total anyway. Every postseason total is a pass. A regular-season over rate covers a whole rotation, while a postseason total is set for the two starters named for that game, and the season count cannot see them.

2026 game totals for Rays and Brewers2026: total runs in every game, against this game's 70246810121416182022242628307Raysover 7 in 83 of 162Brewersover 7 in 82 of 162Each dot is one regular-season game; dots stack where games had the same total.A postseason total is set for the two starters named, so the page passes on it.
Source: ESPN results, 2026 regular season, read 27 October 2026. Prices: DraftKings via ESPN, read 2026-10-27 13:05 UTC.

The run line is 1.5. Our method stakes the moneyline, and the moneyline is no bet, so the run line is no bet too.


Brewers at Rays, World Series Game 4, Tuesday 27 October, 8:00 PM ET, Tropicana Field. Prices: DraftKings via ESPN, read 27 October 2026, 13:05 UTC (opening: Rays -109, Brewers -111). Results: ESPN, 2026 regular season and postseason. Starters and injuries: ESPN game page.