Summer Olympics Betting Guide: LA 2028 Runs July 14-30 Skip to content
Scores&Stats
ES
Expert Betting Guide

Summer Olympics Betting Guide: LA 2028 Runs July 14-30

The next Summer Olympics are the LA 2028 Games in Los Angeles, from July 14 to July 30, 2028, followed by the Paralympic Games from August 15 to 27. Paris 2024 was the last edition, and the United States topped its medal table with 126 medals, level with China on 40 golds.

The Olympic calendar

  • LA 2028 Olympic Games: July 14-30, 2028, Los Angeles
  • LA 2028 Paralympic Games: August 15-27, 2028
  • Next Winter Games: Alpes 2030, February 1-17, 2030, in the French Alps
  • New at LA 2028: flag football and squash, both in the Olympics for the first time

Summer and Winter Games alternate two years apart, which is why Milan Cortina in February 2026 sat between Paris and Los Angeles. LA28’s organizers say the first-come, first-served ticket sale opens in 2027.

How Paris 2024 finished

CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
United States404442126
China40272491
Japan20121345
Australia18191653
France16262264
Netherlands1571234

The table is ranked by golds, and the United States and China tied on 40. The United States led on silver, 44 to 27, and won 35 more medals in total. France, the host, was fifth on golds and fourth on total medals with 64, one behind Great Britain.

How to bet on the Summer Olympics

Olympic betting comes in two shapes.

  • Futures: the medal table (most golds, most medals, a country’s gold count over or under a number) and the winner of a single event. These open months or years ahead.
  • Match and event bets during the Games: moneylines, spreads and totals on team sports such as basketball, soccer, field hockey and rugby, and head-to-head bets on individual events such as swimming, athletics and tennis.

A team with a clear edge carries a short price, and a price is a probability: -1000 implies 90.9%, and +400 implies 20%. Medal-count lines are set around a number, and the United States’ 40 golds in Paris are the natural reference point for any 2028 line on its gold count. A futures bet is worth making only when you rate the chance higher than the price does, and with two years to go, the injuries and form that decide Olympic finals have not happened yet.

We quote no LA 2028 price: as of September 25, 2026, we had found no posted market for the Games.

Our Olympic pages

The Olympics betting guide covers both the Summer and Winter Games, and the USA gold medals odds follow the medal table. Event pages include men’s basketball, women’s basketball, men’s soccer, women’s soccer, men’s field hockey, women’s field hockey, men’s rugby, men’s rowing and women’s tennis.

Before you open an account for the Games, read our sportsbook reviews. The Winter side is on our Olympic men’s ice hockey odds page.

ScoresAndStats Members

Get our best bets first

Free membership: our best predictions with privileged access, a note when a new prediction is published, and content for members only.