NHL Odds Today: Moneylines, Puck Lines and Totals for Every Game Skip to content
Scores&Stats
ES

NHL Odds Today: Moneylines, Puck Lines and Totals for Every Game

NHL odds today: DraftKings’ moneyline, puck line and total for all 13 games on Tuesday, October 20 and Wednesday, October 21, with the price each one opened at, as ESPN’s odds feed listed them at 12:07 p.m. Eastern on Tuesday, October 20.

Our NHL predictions cover ten of these games. Three of them name a bet: Sharks +170 in Sharks at Canadiens, Avalanche -110 in Avalanche at Devils and Lightning -105 in Lightning at Golden Knights. Seven are no bet.

NHL lines for Tuesday, October 20

Times are Eastern. Puck line and total carry their own price in brackets, and “Our call” links our prediction where we have one.

Puck dropGameMoneylinePuck lineTotalOur call
7:00 p.m.Sharks at CanadiensSharks +185, Canadiens -225Canadiens -1.5 (+114)6.5 (over -118, under -102)Sharks +170
7:00 p.m.Avalanche at DevilsAvalanche +100, Devils -120Devils -1.5 (+205)6.5 (over +105, under -125)Avalanche -110
7:00 p.m.Ducks at IslandersDucks +130, Islanders -155Islanders -1.5 (+160)5.5 (over -130, under +110)No bet
7:00 p.m.Kings at CapitalsKings +130, Capitals -155Capitals -1.5 (+160)5.5 (over -120, under +100)No bet
7:00 p.m.Maple Leafs at Blue JacketsMaple Leafs +136, Blue Jackets -162Blue Jackets -1.5 (+160)6.5 (over +100, under -120)No bet
8:00 p.m.Jets at BluesJets +124, Blues -148Blues -1.5 (+180)5.5 (over -125, under +105)none
8:00 p.m.Bruins at StarsBruins +142, Stars -170Stars -1.5 (+150)5.5 (over -118, under -102)No bet
9:00 p.m.Wild at OilersWild +114, Oilers -135Oilers -1.5 (+185)6.5 (over +100, under -120)No bet
9:40 p.m.Red Wings at KrakenRed Wings -112, Kraken -108Red Wings -1.5 (+210)6.5 (over -105, under -115)No bet
10:00 p.m.Hurricanes at CanucksHurricanes -298, Canucks +240Hurricanes -1.5 (-115)6.5 (over -105, under -115)No bet
10:30 p.m.Lightning at Golden KnightsLightning -105, Golden Knights -115Golden Knights -1.5 (+220)6.5 (over +105, under -125)Lightning -105

NHL lines for Wednesday, October 21

Puck dropGameMoneylinePuck lineTotalOur call
7:30 p.m.Flyers at SabresFlyers +160, Sabres -192Sabres -1.5 (+130)5.5 (over -130, under +110)none
7:30 p.m.Panthers at SenatorsPanthers -105, Senators -115Senators -1.5 (+205)5.5 (over -125, under +105)none

What the moneylines say about each game

Each hockey moneyline can be read as a win chance. Add the two sides of a game and you get more than 100%; that excess is DraftKings’ cut, from 4.2 to 4.8 points here, and removing it shows how likely the book thinks each team is to win. The Hurricanes at -298 are the slate’s biggest favorite, 71.8% to win on the road at the Canucks; Red Wings at Kraken is the closest, 50.4% to 49.6%. The moneyline guide and the odds calculator work any of these prices through.

GameAway chanceHome chanceMargin
Sharks at CanadiensSharks 33.6%Canadiens 66.4%4.3
Avalanche at DevilsAvalanche 47.8%Devils 52.2%4.5
Ducks at IslandersDucks 41.7%Islanders 58.3%4.3
Kings at CapitalsKings 41.7%Capitals 58.3%4.3
Maple Leafs at Blue JacketsMaple Leafs 40.7%Blue Jackets 59.3%4.2
Jets at BluesJets 42.8%Blues 57.2%4.3
Bruins at StarsBruins 39.6%Stars 60.4%4.3
Wild at OilersWild 44.9%Oilers 55.1%4.2
Red Wings at KrakenRed Wings 50.4%Kraken 49.6%4.8
Hurricanes at CanucksHurricanes 71.8%Canucks 28.2%4.3
Lightning at Golden KnightsLightning 48.9%Golden Knights 51.1%4.7
Flyers at SabresFlyers 36.9%Sabres 63.1%4.2
Panthers at SenatorsPanthers 48.9%Senators 51.1%4.7

In dollars: $100 on the Hurricanes at -298 returns $33.56 profit if they win; $100 on the Canucks at +240 returns $240.00.

Where the lines moved since they opened

Nine of the 13 priced games have moved off the opening line. Four have not. The puck line itself stays at 1.5 goals, so a hockey move shows up in the prices; why books move a number is in the line movement guide.

  • Sharks at Canadiens: the Sharks moved from +170 to +185 and the Canadiens from -205 to -225.
  • Avalanche at Devils: the Avalanche opened 1.5-goal favorites and the Devils are now 1.5-goal favorites, a 3-goal swing; the Avalanche moved from -115 to +100 and the Devils from -105 to -120.
  • Ducks at Islanders: the total fell from 6.5 to 5.5; the Ducks moved from +142 to +130 and the Islanders from -170 to -155.
  • Kings at Capitals: the Kings moved from +136 to +130 and the Capitals from -162 to -155.
  • Maple Leafs at Blue Jackets: the Maple Leafs moved from +124 to +136 and the Blue Jackets from -148 to -162.
  • Jets at Blues: the Jets moved from +120 to +124 and the Blues from -142 to -148.
  • Wild at Oilers: the Wild moved from +102 to +114 and the Oilers from -122 to -135.
  • Hurricanes at Canucks: the Hurricanes moved from -265 to -298 and the Canucks from +215 to +240.
  • Lightning at Golden Knights: the total rose from 5.5 to 6.5; the Lightning moved from -108 to -105 and the Golden Knights from -112 to -115.

How to read an NHL line

In hockey the spread is called the puck line, and it is fixed at 1.5 goals: in Lightning at Golden Knights the Golden Knights are -1.5 at +220, so they must win by two or more, against -115 to simply win. The Lightning at +1.5 (-270) win the bet with any win or a one-goal loss. The spread guide covers how the line works.

Totals on this page are 5.5 goals in six games and 6.5 goals in seven games. Whether overtime and the shootout count toward the moneyline, puck line and total is a house rule, so read your book’s before you bet.

Where these numbers come from

The moneylines, puck lines and totals above were read from ESPN’s DraftKings feed at 12:07 p.m. Eastern on Tuesday, October 20, and the opening price is the earliest one ESPN holds. A goalie change can move a hockey line late, so read the price again before you bet; tonight’s starters are on NHL starting goalies and the goalscorer prices on NHL player props today.