College Football Rankings: AP Top 25 and This Week's Lines Skip to content
Scores&Stats
ES

College Football Rankings: AP Top 25 and This Week’s Lines

College football rankings for Week 8 of the AP poll, released Sunday, October 18: Miami (6-0) is No. 1 with 1697 points and 40 of the 70 first-place votes, ahead of BYU (20), Ohio State (9) and Texas Tech (1). BYU is second and Ohio State third.

The biggest climb is BYU, up 6 places to No. 2; the biggest drop is Texas, down 12 to No. 19. Florida and Arizona enter the poll, and Mississippi State and Oklahoma State drop out. Of the 25, 19 play in Week 8; three ranked teams are the underdog on the line.

AP Top 25 and each team’s Week 8 game

Record and points are the AP’s; the line is the ranked team’s own spread, from DraftKings unless the column says otherwise.

RankTeamRecordLast weekPointsWeek 8 game (ET)LineOur prediction
1Miami Hurricanes6-031697 (40)vs Pittsburgh, Sat Oct 24, 12:00 p.m.-20.5not published yet
2BYU Cougars6-081675 (20)at UCF, Sat Oct 24, 3:30 p.m.-6.5not published yet
3Ohio State Buckeyes6-141649 (9)no game this week
4Notre Dame Fighting Irish6-121395no game this week
5Georgia Bulldogs6-111382no game this week
6Indiana Hoosiers6-151370at Michigan, Sat Oct 24, 12:00 p.m.-7not published yet
7Ole Miss Rebels5-191360at No. 19 Texas, Sat Oct 24, 7:30 p.m.+3not published yet
8Texas Tech Red Raiders6-0101336 (1)at Cincinnati, Sat Oct 24, 12:00 p.m.-10.5not published yet
9UCLA Bruins6-0121159vs Michigan State, Sat Oct 24, 3:30 p.m.-14not published yet
10Utah Utes6-0111153vs No. 14 Houston, Sat Oct 24, 10:15 p.m.-6.5not published yet
11Tennessee Volunteers6-1141151at South Carolina, Sat Oct 24, 3:30 p.m.+2.5not published yet
12Kentucky Wildcats6-115932vs Vanderbilt, Sat Oct 24, 7:30 p.m.-10.5not published yet
13Alabama Crimson Tide5-26870vs Texas A&M, Sat Oct 24, 3:30 p.m.-14not published yet
14Houston Cougars6-120785at No. 10 Utah, Sat Oct 24, 10:15 p.m.+6.5not published yet
15Iowa Hawkeyes5-117747at Minnesota, Sat Oct 24, 3:30 p.m.-7not published yet
16USC Trojans6-119592at Wisconsin, Sat Oct 24, 7:30 p.m.-3not published yet
17Wake Forest Demon Deacons6-121574no game this week
18LSU Tigers5-222529at Auburn, Sat Oct 24, 12:00 p.m.-7.5not published yet
19Texas Longhorns4-27440vs No. 7 Ole Miss, Sat Oct 24, 7:30 p.m.-3not published yet
20Florida Gators5-2unranked355no game this week
21Boise State Broncos5-123295at Washington State, Sat Oct 24, 6:00 p.m.-12.5not published yet
22Missouri Tigers5-213290no game this week
23SMU Mustangs5-124265vs California, Sat Oct 24, 12:00 p.m.-19.5not published yet
24Northwestern Wildcats5-125254vs Rutgers, Sat Oct 24, 12:00 p.m.-16.5not published yet
25Arizona Wildcats5-1unranked136vs Iowa State, Sat Oct 24, 7:30 p.m.-10not published yet

Points in brackets are first-place votes. ESPN’s odds feed was read at 11:47 a.m. Eastern on Tuesday, October 20, and lines move through the week.

Ranked teams on upset watch in Week 8

Two games put two ranked teams on the same field: No. 7 Ole Miss at No. 19 Texas (Texas -3, total 53.5) and No. 14 Houston at No. 10 Utah (Utah -6.5, total 56.5).

These ranked teams are getting points: No. 7 Ole Miss (+3 at No. 19 Texas), No. 11 Tennessee (+2.5 at South Carolina) and No. 14 Houston (+6.5 at No. 10 Utah). In each of these games the betting line makes the other side the favorite, home field included. Our predictions for the week’s games are on the college football predictions hub.

Ranked teams with no game in Week 8

No. 3 Ohio State (next: at No. 16 USC, Sat Oct 31, 7:30 p.m.), No. 4 Notre Dame (next: at Navy, Sat Oct 31, 12:00 p.m.), No. 5 Georgia (next: vs No. 20 Florida, Sat Oct 31, 3:30 p.m.), No. 17 Wake Forest (next: vs Virginia, Sat Oct 31, 3:45 p.m.), No. 20 Florida (next: at No. 5 Georgia, Sat Oct 31, 3:30 p.m.) and No. 22 Missouri (next: at Arkansas, Sat Oct 31, 7:45 p.m.) are off this week, with the next game as ESPN’s schedule lists it.

AFCA Coaches Poll

The coaches’ poll for the same week, with each team’s AP rank beside it.

RankTeamRecordPointsAP rank
1Miami6-01791 (50)1
2Ohio State6-11725 (13)3
3BYU6-01698 (10)2
4Georgia6-114695
5Texas Tech6-014148
6Indiana6-113786
7Ole Miss5-113717
8Notre Dame6-113324
9Utah6-0122210
10UCLA6-012069
11Tennessee6-1119311
12Kentucky6-197912
13Alabama5-281313
14Iowa5-180715
15USC6-179616
16Houston6-173014
17LSU5-256918
18Texas4-252019
19Wake Forest6-151417
20SMU5-145823
21Missouri5-227422
22Boise State5-126621
23Northwestern5-125624
24Florida5-225020
25Oregon4-2189unranked

The polls differ by three places or more on Texas Tech (No. 5 with the coaches, No. 8 in the AP), Notre Dame (No. 8 with the coaches, No. 4 in the AP), SMU (No. 20 with the coaches, No. 23 in the AP) and Florida (No. 24 with the coaches, No. 20 in the AP); Oregon is ranked by the coaches and not by the AP.

Outside the AP Top 25, the teams with the most votes are Oklahoma State (128), Oregon (79), Auburn (61), James Madison (52) and Mississippi State (30).

Where these rankings come from

The AP Top 25 and the AFCA Coaches Poll are ESPN’s published polls for Week 8, records as ESPN lists them. Each ranked team’s game is ESPN’s Week 8 FBS schedule, and lines are DraftKings from ESPN’s odds feed, read at 11:47 a.m. Eastern on Tuesday, October 20. The College Football Playoff committee publishes its own rankings later in the season; the race for those places is priced on our College Football Playoff odds page, and the award race on our Heisman odds page.