Texans at Colts Final Score: Colts Win 19-17 - ScoresAndStats.com Skip to content
Scores&Stats
ES
NFL · Sunday 27 September

Texans at Colts Final Score: Colts Win 19-17

Final: Indianapolis Colts 19, Houston Texans 17, Sunday 27 September at Lucas Oil Stadium.

Our call won. Before the game this page said: “Pick the Colts +2.5.” Colts +2.5 won: Indianapolis won by 2.

What decided it

Indianapolis won the first quarter by 3. Indianapolis turned the ball over 3 times to Houston’s 0, and gained 300 yards to 223.

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Houston Texans0701017
Indianapolis Colts3100619
Scoring by quarter, from ESPN.

The last DraftKings line ESPN holds for the game is HOU -1.5, with a total of 42.5. Houston did not cover as the favourite. The 36 points went under the total.

What comes next

Houston plays next against the Dallas Cowboys on Sunday 4 October: our prediction. Indianapolis plays next at the Washington Commanders on Sunday 4 October: our prediction.


The prediction, as published before the game

Everything below is the page as it stood before the game, kept unchanged as the record. It was titled “Pick the Colts +2.5 – Texans at Colts prediction, odds and best picks”.

Indianapolis is getting two and a half at home. I want the Colts and the points.

Watch the first quarter. These two met twice last season and both games turned on who got out in front, which is not something you can say about most pairings.

The tell

2025 point margins, Colts and Texans2025 regular season, point margin in every gameColts8-9+25+1+21-7+34+4+14+24-7+6-3-4-17-2-21-6-8Texans12-5-5-1-7+26+34-8+11-3+7+3+4+4+10+20+2+4+8Coloured bars are wins, grey bars are losses. Outlined bars are games between these two.
Source: NFL 2025 regular season via Nucleus, 17 games each, checked against ESPN.

Houston won both meetings last season: 20-16 in Indianapolis on 30 November 2025, then 38-30 at home on 4 January. Both were decided by eight points or fewer.

I keep coming back to that second one. Indianapolis scored 30 on the road and still lost, which tells you what Houston can do when the game opens up, and also that the Colts can move the ball against this defence. Two games, both close, no blowout either way. That is the shape of a game where the points matter more than the side.

What last season actually says

Colts and Texans 2025 scoring compared2025 regular season, side by sidePoints scored per gameColts 27.4Texans 23.8Points allowed per gameColts 24.2Texans 17.4Point differentialColts +54Texans +109
Source: NFL 2025 regular season via Nucleus, 17 games each, checked against ESPN.

Houston went 12-5 and outscored opponents by 109. Indianapolis went 8-9 at +54. That is a real gap, and it is mostly defensive: Houston allowed 17.4 a game, Indianapolis 24.2.

Here is the part that makes this interesting. Indianapolis scored 27.4 a game, more than Houston’s 23.8. The better team last season was the one that defended, not the one that scored, and that is a profile that struggles to cover short numbers on the road.

Where the price has gone

Colts spread: first seen at +1.5, median now +2.5Colts spread: when each line was first seen+1+1.5+2+2.5+3+1.509-16+109-16+2.509-16+209-21+309-21Higher means more points for Colts.Median now, 11 books: +2.5
Source: US sportsbooks via Nucleus. Each point is the first download in which that line appeared. Prices read 2026-09-24.

On Monday the Colts were getting a point and a half. The median across 11 US sportsbooks, read at 00:46 UTC on 24 September 2026, is now 2.5, and three of those books are at a full 3. The market has moved a point toward Houston since Monday, and that only helps this bet: the case was always the points, and there is one more of them now.

At 2.5 the market has Houston as the better team by a little under a field goal, on the road. I think it has gone a touch too far, and I would rather take the extra point than lay it.

Both of them start 0-2

Points by quarter this seasonThis season so far, points by quarterTexansW1 vs Bills 317Q114Q20Q310Q4W2 vs Bengals 60Q13Q23Q30Q4ColtsW1 vs Ravens 236Q17Q23Q37Q4W2 at Chiefs 307Q113Q20Q37Q43OT
Source: ESPN scoreboard, read 24 September 2026. Each quarter breakdown adds up to its final score.

Two losses each. I can’t see much in that beyond the schedule, and four games is not enough to tell me which of these two is closer to last season’s version of itself.

The total

Forty-two and a half, a point lower than on Monday.

2025 game totals against a total of 42.52025: total points in every game, against this week's 42.5203040506070809042.5Colts13 of 17 overTexans6 of 17 overEach dot is one 2025 game. Dots stack where games finished on the same total.
Source: NFL 2025 regular season via Nucleus. The dashed line is the median total across 11 US sportsbooks, read 2026-09-24.

Indianapolis’s games ran high last season, at 27.4 scored and 24.2 allowed. Houston’s ran low, at 23.8 and 17.4. The two tendencies pull against each other and land near the number. There is no bet here and I am not going to invent one.

Injury report

From the teams’ reports as carried by Nucleus, read 2026-09-25 19:38 UTC. Statuses change up to kickoff.

Houston Texans: Out: E.J. Speed (LB, quadriceps), M.J. Stewart (S, quadriceps); on injured reserve: Solomon Byrd (DE, ankle), Ali Gaye (DE, knee), Jayden Higgins (WR, knee – acl), Dylan Horton (DE, achilles), Christian Kirk (WR, calf), Kayden McDonald (DT, ankle), Graham Mertz (QB, knee – acl), K.C. Ossai (LB, undisclosed); questionable: Jadeveon Clowney (DE, knee), Nico Collins (WR, hamstring), Jake Hummel (LB, groin).

Indianapolis Colts: On injured reserve: Will Mallory (TE, thumb), D.J. Montgomery (WR, abdomen), Danny Pinter (C, knee); questionable: Micheal Clemons (DE, toe), Ashton Dulin (WR, ankle), DJ Giddens (RB, knee), Alec Pierce (WR, heel), Charvarius Ward (CB, groin).

What the moneyline implies

Moneyline implies Texans 57.1 percentChance to win the game, as pricedTexans 57.1%Colts 42.9%From the median moneylines, Texans -147 and Colts +124, with the bookmaker margin removed.
Source: moneylines across US sportsbooks via Nucleus, read 2026-09-24.

The median moneylines are Houston -147 and Indianapolis +124. With the bookmaker margin taken out, that gives Houston 57.1% and Indianapolis 42.9%, a short favourite and nothing more, which matches a spread under a field goal.

Pick the Colts +2.5. They get the points, they get the crowd, and the last two meetings were both decided by eight or fewer. Houston won them both, which is the honest argument against this pick, and at two and a half I will still take the points.

ScoresAndStats Members

Get our best bets first

Free membership: our best predictions with privileged access, a note when a new prediction is published, and content for members only.